Get the care you need now!
iFinance Canada service provider and plastic surgeon
iFinance Canada service provider and plastic surgeon
Service Providers / Dealers

Privacy Policy

iFinance Canada Inc.
PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION
iFinance Canada Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates ("iFinance Canada") is committed to protecting the personal information (“Personal Information”) you provide including how we use it, and when we share it with third parties. iFinance Canada Inc. recognizes and respects the importance of protecting the security and confidentiality of the personal information we collect and maintain about our customers.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle your Personal Information. By using this Site or by contacting our corporate office, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to the Terms and Conditions governing its use. If you have questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: privacy@ifinancecanada.com.

iFinance Canada Inc.’s Privacy Policy is designed to comply with Canada’s Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). These guidelines have been customized to meet the specific needs and expectations of iFinance Canada Inc.’s customers.

iFinance Canada Inc. will continue to review this Privacy Policy to ensure it remains current with changing laws and regulations while meeting the evolving needs of our customers. In the event of any amendment to the Privacy Policy, a notice will be posted on: http://www.ifinancecanada.com/privacy-policy.php.

PURPOSES
iFinance Canada Inc. will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. This information may be communicated orally, electronically or in writing.

iFinance Canada Inc. collects, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:


TYPES OF INFORMATION
iFinance Canada Inc. collects non-public Personal Information which can include: name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card information, postal code, town or city, gender, job title, monthly income, birth date, SIN number, purchase history, click through activity, product or service preferences or instructions, other applicable information for personal identity verification and all other information you may provide in our website, by telephone, mail or e-mail or through the “Apply online” feature of our website.

Information from documents and statements are collected for the following purposes:


WHY PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED
The collection of personal information is limited to that which is related to the identified purposes. Personal information will be collected by fair and lawful means. Most personal information will be collected directly from customers; iFinance Canada Inc. may collect personal information from sources such as credit bureaus, employers, personal references, or other third parties that represent they have the right to disclose such personal information.

We collect Personal Information in order to facilitate the services that are offered through the Site and by iFinance Canada Inc. generally, including information about the products or services, the methods of financing those products and services, and the individuals to whom we provide financing. We may also put Personal Information to other use, which may include communicating information and offers to customers; to better understand, analyze, and respond to our customers’ needs and preferences, and to subsequently develop, enhance, and/or provide products and services to meet those needs.

We also keep track of your product preferences and instructions and analyze that information. We may use Personal Information to contact you in order to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered by iFinance Canada Inc., or to respond by e-mail to an inquiry that you posted online. Your Personal Information may also be used by us to contact you regarding other products or services which may be of interest to you.  Your Personal Information may be combined with other Personal Information collected by us to provide aggregate statistical information about customers’ service usage preferences. We reserve the right to access and/or disclose Personal Information where required to comply with applicable laws or lawful government requests or, in our reasonable opinion.

Your Personal Information may be passed on to a third party in the event of a transfer of ownership of assets or in the event of a bankruptcy of iFinance Canada Inc. or any of its affiliates or distributors. iFinance Canada Inc. may also disclose your Personal Information to one or more of their respective subsidiary and parent companies and businesses, and other affiliated legal entities and businesses who are under common corporate control. However, all of the parent, subsidiary and affiliated legal entities and businesses of iFinance Canada Inc. that receive your Personal Information will comply with the terms of this privacy policy with respect to their use and disclosure of such Personal Information. iFinance Canada Inc. itself assumes no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of any medical practitioner or other service provider for whom iFinance Canada Inc. is providing payment to or for procedures, products or services that iFinance Canada Inc. is providing financing for; in addition, iFinance Canada Inc. itself assumes no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of any medical practitioner or other service provider does in handling of your personal information that they collect from you.

CONSENT
iFinance Canada Inc. will make reasonable effort to ensure that all customers have an understanding of the purpose(s) for which personal information is collected, used or disclosed. iFinance Canada Inc. will obtain consent to use and disclose personal information at the time the personal information is collected. iFinance Canada Inc. may also obtain consent to use and disclose personal information after it has been collected, but prior to the personal information being used or disclosed for a new purpose.

Consent may be either expressed or implied. Expressed consent is given when we specifically ask you if it is acceptable to you that we gather certain information and you explicitly agree that it is. Implied consent occurs when you provide information that may be Personal Information without objection. As we obtain only the information necessary to assist you with the transaction you require. We operate under the understanding that you have agreed to provide us with this Personal Information voluntarily and with knowledge of this Policy whenever you do so. Consent shall not be obtained through deception.

Consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Use of products and services offered by iFinance Canada Inc. constitutes implied consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for all identified purposes.

iFinance Canada Inc. may collect, use or disclose personal information without the individual’s knowledge and consent in certain circumstances. For example:

An individual may withdraw consent at any time subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Refusal or withdrawal of consent by a customer may prevent iFinance Canada Inc. from providing a product or service to that customer. iFinance Canada Inc. will not unreasonably withhold products or services from a customer who refuses or withdraws consent. But if the personal information is required to offer the product or service, iFinance Canada Inc. may decline to deal with the customer who will not consent to the use of such personal information.

ACCURACY
Reasonable efforts will be made to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. Due to the nature of iFinance Canada Inc. business, personal information will be updated on an on-going basis as the customer utilizes iFinance Canada Inc. products and services.

DISCLOSURE
Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

As part of our commitment to our customers, we do not sell customer information to third parties (except as described below under sale of assets). We do not disclose any non-public personal information about our customer, or former customers, to non-affiliated third parties except as permitted by law or described below.

iFinance Canada Inc. shares and stores customer personal and transaction information with affiliated companies of iFinance Canada Inc. for the purposes listed in the identifying Purposes section above.

We may disclose all of the non-public personal information about the customer that we collect, as described above, to non-affiliated companies that perform services on our behalf, such as pre-authorized payment processing, contract administration and registration, insurance tracking, third party facilities that purchase loans in whole or in part (securitization) and credit reporting agencies. Before we disclose non-public personal information to a non-affiliated third party performing services on our behalf, we enter into a contractual agreement with the third party that prohibits the third party from disclosing or using the information other than to carry out the purposes for which we disclosed the information or as otherwise permitted by law.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We store the Personal Information you provide to us in our computer databases. We own, maintain and operate our computer servers containing our databases. We use firewalls and other security measures to protect our servers.

SAFEGUARDS
iFinance Canada Inc. is committed to ensure that the customer information is protected by reasonable security safeguards. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from our customers. Reasonable security measures are used to the disposal of personal information.

iFinance Canada Inc. follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure; therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. iFinance Canada Inc. will update and review the reasonableness of the security safeguards as needed on an ongoing basis.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protected systems, and maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the integrity and privacy of these servers and of your Personal Information. Although we can’t guarantee that there will never be a security problem, we and our agents that have access to your information carefully guard against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information we collect on our Site.

SALES OF ASSETS/LENDERS
We will disclose relative customer information to any company that provides financing for loan receivables to iFinance Canada Inc, and/or that acquires iFinance Canada Inc. or some or all of its assets, provided that such lenders or company agrees to comply with the terms of our then current privacy policy.

COMMERCIAL RELATIONSHIPS
This notice applies to non-public personal information we obtain and maintain about you in connection with any financial transaction you enter into with us for personal purposes. This notice does not apply to our business and commercial customers.


USE OF COOKIES

Cookies
iFinance Canada Inc. may use cookies to keep track of your preferences and profile information. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on a user’s computer hard drive by a website. Once user agrees, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets the user know when they visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to customer’s needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about customer’s preferences. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information.

We use another company to place cookies on your computer to collect non-personally identifiable information to compile aggregated statistics for us about visitors to our site.

Web beacons
Our Web pages contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

Links to other websites
Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of iFinance Canada Inc.. When customers submit personal information to any of those sites, their information is governed by third party privacy statements. We encourage our customers to carefully read the privacy statement of any Web site they visit.

SITE USAGE INFORMATION
Like most web sites, these sites gather traffic patterns, site usage information and other aggregated data in order to evaluate our visitors’ preferences and the effectiveness of our Site. This aggregate usage data does not identify you individually. We may share anonymous, aggregated statistics about visitors to our Site with others outside our company, or we may allow third-parties to collect aggregate data through our Site.

CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time - for example, by altering our policy on sharing Personal Information. Be sure to check this page periodically for updates.

GOVERNING LAW
iFinance Canada Inc. controls and operates this Site in Canada. Our online privacy practices are governed by the laws of Canada and Ontario, which may differ from privacy laws in your province, state or home country. By submitting your Personal Information to this Site or to iFinance Canada Inc. by any other means, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to any country and its use and disclosure in accordance with Canadian federal and Ontario provincial law and with this Privacy Policy.

CUSTOMER ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will advise you on request about what Personal Information that we have collected about you, as well as how it has or will be used. If you provide a written request for this information, we will provide it to you within a reasonable time following confirmation of your identity and may charge a reasonable cost (e.g. photocopying, mail charges) to the individual making the request. We will inform you whether or not we hold Personal Information about you and, when possible, the source of the Information, its use, and any parties to whom it may have been disclosed. You may be required to provide sufficient proof of your identity at this time to ensure the safety and security of the Personal Information we hold and that it is provided to individuals in accordance with this Policy. We reserve the right to decline to provide access to Personal Information where the information requested would disclose: Personal Information of another individual or of a deceased individual; is not readily retrievable and the burden or cost of providing would be disproportionate to the nature or value of the information;  does not exist, is not held, or cannot be found by us; could reasonably result in serious emotional harm to the individual or another individual, or serious bodily harm to another individual; or may harm or interfere with law enforcement activities and other investigative or regulatory functions of a body authorized by statute to perform such functions. We will not respond to repetitious or vexatious requests for access.

If you wish to make further enquiries, access the information that we have about you, or obtain further information about our privacy policies, or the privacy practices of iFinance Canada Inc. or its affiliates, please contact us by:

Sending an email to: privacy@ifinancecanada.com

Writing to us at:

Attn: Privacy Officer
iFinance Canada Inc.
55 Bloor Street West, P.O. Box 19645 
Toronto, ON, M4W 3T9 

Phone: 1-888-689-9876
Fax: 1-888-689-9862


More about iFinance Canada